Order 95-11-37
[…] Other city-pair points on Virgin Atlantic's home page had a similar layout and disclaimer.

In a telephone call to Virgin Atlantic, the Office of Aviation Enforcement and Proceedings' ("Enforcement Office") investigator was told that the listed "21 day APEX" fare of $499 was not available then and that the lowest fare-which was "on sale"--was $518. In addition, the investigator was told that the advertised fare did not include $38.91 in unspecified "taxes."

As presented, the Internet advertisement violated section 399.84 of the Department's regulations (14 CFR 399.84) which states that "any advertising or solicitation by a direct air carrier, indirect air carrier, or an agent of either, for passenger air transportation, a tour . . . or a tour component . . . that states a price for such air transportation, tour, or tour component [is considered] to be an unfair or deceptive practice, unless the price stated is the entire price to be paid by the customer to the air carrier, or agent, for such air transportation, tour, or tour component." Any violation of 14 CFR 399.84 also constitutes a violation of 49 U.S.C. Section 41712 which prohibits "unfair or deceptive practices or unfair methods of competition."